The Web Writer

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

About The Web Writer

The Web Writer is a trading name used by Leila Martin, a freelance copywriter providing written marketing and advertising content for UK businesses remotely, via email.

The purpose of this policy

This privacy policy explains how I use any personal information I collect about you when you use my website and services. Personal information means data that can identify you, such as your name, address, email and telephone number.

The data I collect

I will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to me.

I only collect basic personal data about you which doesn’t include any special types of information or location based information. This does however include your name, address, email and phone number.

Why I need your data

I need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with written services in line with our overall agreement. I won’t collect any personal data from you I don’t need in order to provide this service to you.

 What I do with your data

All the personal data I process is processed by myself as business owner. However for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within and outside the European Union, including Germany, Spain, UK and the United States.

Accordingly data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the European Union.

No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

Posting comments on my website

My website allows you to post information as a comment on blog posts, which can be read by other people. In posting personal information, it’s up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it.

I don’t specifically use this information except to allow it to be displayed or shared.

Once your information enters the public domain, I have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. I accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.

Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for me to retain it, then I will agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted. You can make a request by contacting me at leila@thewebwriter.co.uk

How long I will keep your data

I’m required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years, after which time it will be destroyed. Your information I use for marketing purposes will be kept until you notify me that you no longer wish to receive this information.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

My website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on the website’s servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services I use.

When you first visit my website, I ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, I won’t them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you may not be able to use all the functionality of this website.

 What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information I process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how I have handled your personal data, you can contact me to have the matter investigated at  leila@thewebwriter.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with my response, or believe I am processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk